This is brilliant.
Showing posts with label Pharrell Williams. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Pharrell Williams. Show all posts
Wednesday, 8 October 2014
Sunday, 4 May 2014
Pharrell Williams - Marilyn Monroe - Music Video
Music video for the new single by Pharrell Williams.
Thursday, 24 April 2014
Wednesday, 26 February 2014
Pharrell Williams - Girl - Tracklisting
The official full tracklisting for Pharrell Williams's new album 'GIRL'.
- Marilyn Monroe
- Brand New (feat. Justin Timberlake)
- Hunter
- Gush
- Happy
- Come Get It Bae (feat. Miley Cyrus)
- Gust Of Wind (feat. Daft Punk)
- Lost Queen
- Know Who You Are (feat. Alicia Keys)
- It Girl
Thursday, 20 February 2014
Pharrell & Nile Rodgers - Get Lucky/Good Times/Happy - Brit Awards 2014
Performance from this years Brit Awards.
Monday, 3 February 2014
Daft Punk, Pharrell Williams & Stevie Wonder - Get Lucky - Grammy Awards Performance 2014
Performance of 'Get Lucky'.
Monday, 27 January 2014
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Lead Grammy Award Winners
Macklemore and Ryan Lewis, Jay-Z and Daft Punk are among the stars vying for glory at the prestigious Grammy Awards. The Los Angeles ceremony is the biggest night in the US music calendar. Hip-hop duo Macklemore and Lewis were among the early
winners, picking up four awards - best new artist plus best rap album,
song and performance.
French dance duo Daft Punk have three prizes so far, while
Justin Timberlake has won two. Rap giant Jay-Z leads the field with nine
nominations. Many of the 82 winners were named at a preliminary ceremony
before the main televised event. They included Adele's James Bond theme
Skyfall, which won the prize for best song written for visual media. It has been a good night for British veterans, with Led Zeppelin
winning best rock album for their live recording Celebration Day.
Black Sabbath scooped best metal performance, while Sir Paul McCartney took the trophy for best music film. Other British nominees included Ed Sheeran and James Blake, who were both up for best new artist.
The main ceremony is known for its heavyweight on-stage
collaborations and this year's show was opened by Jay-Z and his wife
Beyonce. Other highlights will include Daft Punk, Nile Rodgers and
Pharrell Williams being joined by Stevie Wonder to perform their hit Get
Lucky. Queens of the Stone Age will join forces with Nine Inch
Nails, Dave Grohl and Lindsey Buckingham are to close the show, while
Madonna is expected to perform with Macklemore and Ryan Lewis.
Jay-Z has the most nominations, up for awards including best
rap song and best rap album. But he was left out of the three main
categories - song, record and album of the year. Rapper Macklemore and producer Ryan Lewis, who found fame
after self-releasing their album The Heist, are up for a total of seven
awards, including album of the year and song of the year for Same Love. Pharrell Williams is listed twice for record of the year and
twice for album of the year thanks to his work with Daft Punk, Robin
Thicke and Kendrick Lamar. LA rapper Lamar also has seven nominations including album of
the year for Good Kid, M.A.A.D City, plus best rap album, best rap
performance and best new artist.
Justin Timberlake has seven nominations including best pop
solo performance and best R&B song - but he was shut out of the main
three categories. Other leading contenders include 17-year-old
New Zealand singer Lorde, who is up for record of the year, song of the
year and best pop solo performance for her hit Royals.
There are five nominations each for Canadian hip-hop star
Drake and mastering engineer Bob Ludwig, who is rewarded for his work
with Daft Punk and the Rolling Stones.
The Rolling Stones will go up against Sir Paul McCartney in the best rock song category. The Stones' Doom And Gloom, from their 50th anniversary album
GRRR!, is up against Cut Me Some Slack, a collaboration between Sir
Paul and the surviving members of Nirvana. The other nominees in that category are veteran metal band
Black Sabbath, stadium rockers Muse and US singer-guitarist Gary Clark
Jr, the only non-British nominee on that shortlist. Calvin Harris was up for best dance/electronica album for 18
Months and best dance recording for Sweet Nothing with Florence and the
Machine's Florence Welch, but lost out on both. UK acts Duke Dumont and Disclosure were also unsuccessful nominees in the dance categories.
Labels:
Adele,
Beyonce,
Daft Punk,
Jay Z,
Macklemore,
Pharrell Williams
Grammys 2014 - Winners
Here is a list of the winners from this years main Grammy Awards.
- Best pop duo/group performance - Get Lucky, Daft Punk feat Pharrell Williams &Nile Rodgers
- Best new artist - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
- Best rock album - Celebration Day, Led Zeppelin
- Best metal performance - God Is Dead?, Black Sabbath
- Best alternative album - Modern Vampires Of The City, Vampire Weekend
- Best producer, non-classical - Pharrell Williams
- Best rock performance - Radioactive, Imagine Dragons
- Best music film - Live Kisses, Sir Paul McCartney
- Best music video - Suit and Tie, Justin Timberlake
- Best R&B album - Girl On Fire, Alicia Keys
- Best urban contemporary album - Unapologetic, Rihanna
- Best R&B song - Pusher Love Girl, Justin Timberlake
- Best rap album - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis,The Heist
- Best rap song - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Thrift Shop
- Best rap performance - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Thrift Shop
- Best dance/electronica album - Daft Punk, Random Access Memories
- Best song written for visual media - Skyfall, Adele & Paul Epworth
Monday, 20 January 2014
Bruno Mars, R. Kelly & Pharrell - Gorilla - G-Mix
New remix from Bruno Mars featuring R. Kelly and Pharrell.
Wednesday, 15 January 2014
Pharrell Williams - Happy - Music Video
This is very cheery song. I like it alot. Another good song from Pharrell Williams!
Saturday, 28 December 2013
Top 5 Singles Of 2013
These are my favourite singles of 2013. 'Blurred Lines' by Robin Thicke, 'The Monster' by Eminem and Rihanna, 'I Hope' by Rebecca Ferguson, 'Story Of My Life' by One Direction, 'Counting Stars' by One Republic and 'Wake Me Up' by Avicii just missed out on the list.
5. I Hope You Find It - Cher
4. Do What U Want - Lady Gaga & R. Kelly
3. Get Lucky - Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
2. Just Give Me A Reason - Pink & Nate Ruess
1. Mirrors - Justin Timberlake
Labels:
Cher,
Daft Punk,
Fun,
Justin Timberlake,
Lady Gaga,
Pharrell Williams,
Pink
Tuesday, 11 June 2013
Robin Thicke & Pharrell Williams - Blurred Lines - Live On Graham Norton
Robin Thicke and Pharrell Williams perform their amazing single 'Blurred Lines' on Graham Norton.
Robin Thicke, Pharrell & T.I - Blurred Lines - Unrated Music Video
This is the official unrated version of Robin Thicke's music video for 'Blurred Lines'.
Sunday, 2 June 2013
Robin Thicke, Pharrell Williams & T.I - Blurred Lines - Music Video
Robin Thicke's brilliant new single.
Sunday, 26 May 2013
Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams - Get Lucky - Music Video
New single from Daft Punk. Love this song, its very catchy.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)








